Privacy Policy

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. The terms may have changed since your last visit to this website. By using this website and/or registering with Optos plc (“Optos”), you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

Your privacy is important to us. This statement sets out Optos’ privacy practice in respect of the information that you provide to us when using this web site (the “Website”).

Our Privacy Policy describes the ways in which we capture your personal information and governs how we will deal with it. We aim to ensure that any personal information which we obtain and use about you will always be held, used and transmitted in compliance with all applicable data protection rules.

This site is owned and operated by Optos plc, a public limited company registered in the United Kingdom with Company number SC139953 and with its registered office at Queensferry House, Carnegie Campus, Enterprise Way, Dunfermline, Fife KY11 8GR. If you have questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy, please contact webinfo@noneoptos.com.

This Website may also contain links to third parties websites. Optos assumes no responsibility for the privacy practices or the content of those websites. Therefore, please carefully read any privacy policies on those websites before either agreeing to their terms or using those websites.

This Privacy Policy applies from February 15, 2006 for all new and previous users of the Website. Optos may occasionally amend this Privacy Policy to reflect regulatory requirements and changes in our information collection and disclosure practices. All amended terms shall be automatically effective when posted on the Website. You should therefore return here regularly to view our most up to date Privacy Policy. We also advise you to print a copy for your records.


1. Information we collect about you

The information we collect from you depends on what activities you are carrying out on our Website and whether you are logged in or not. If you choose to submit it to us, we may collect:

  • Physical contact information, such as name, address and telephone number; and 
  • Online contact information, such as your email address;

We may also collect:

  • Computer and connection information, browser type and version, operating system and platform details; 
  • Navigation and click-stream data, the time of accessing the Website, duration of your visit, documents or products you viewed, searched for, or downloaded; and 
  • HTTP cookies (view cookie policy)

2. How we collect your personal information

Optos obtains information from you in two ways: either by you typing your personal details in; or by the automatic collection of information about you as you use the Website. 

A) Keying in your details:
If you wish to submit physical or online contact information to Optos, or register with Optos, for example, to gain access to our Customer/Distributor Portals  and/or investor subscription web pages, we will ask you to key in this information or login details, where indicated on the Website. 

B) Automatic collection:
Like most websites, our Website makes use of “cookies”. A cookie is an element of data that our Website automatically transfers to a directory on the hard drive of your pc when your browser accesses our Website. Cookies only identify a pc, not the individual using a pc. 

If you are only browsing our Website and have not logged on, we will not ask you to key in any physical or online contact information but certain information is automatically collected about you. The same information will be collected every time you access our Website 

Disabling cookies:
You can set your browser to disable cookies or to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether or not to accept it.  Please remember that if you do choose to disable cookies, you may find that certain sections of our website do not work properly.

 


3. How we identify you

As we explained above, every time your Web browser accesses our Website, we automatically receive and store certain information about you, by placing a cookie on your computer. View our Cookie Policy.

Our websites, along with most other major websites, use ‘Cookies’. 'Cookies’ are pieces of information that a website transfers to the cookie file on your computer's hard disk. ‘Cookies’ enable users to navigate around websites and (where appropriate) enable us to tailor the content to fit the needs of visitors who have accessed the site and help us improve the user experience. Without ‘Cookies’ enabled we cannot guarantee that the website and your experience while visiting are as we intended it to be.

E-mails:
If you have ever provided us with an e-mail address, we will be able to associate this e-mail address back to your previous browsing and downloading activities, whether you are logged on or not. 

Logged on:
If you login, then in addition to the information above, we will be able to associate your log in with your contact information.


4. What we use your information for

The principle purposes for which we collect and store your physical and online contact information are to respond to your enquiries, get in touch with you, from time to time, about our products and services and to permit you to gain access, for example, to our Customer, Distributor Portal and/or investor subscription web pages.

Marketing purposes:
If you provide Optos with an email address, it will automatically be entered into our regular email update service.  If you do not wish to receive updates or marketing information, please contact webinfo@noneoptos.com.

If you did not object to receiving marketing material at the time the information was collected from you, but subsequently change your mind and no longer wish to receive such information, you may opt out of doing so.

Use of your information by third parties:
Optos is not in the business of selling, sharing or renting your physical or online contact information, to third parties. However, we may share this information with third parties, in the limited circumstances described below.

In the event that Optos is sold, or some of its assets transferred to a third party, your physical or online contact information, as a valuable asset of the company, may also be transferred. However, use of your physical or online contact information will remain subject to this Privacy Policy. Similarly, your physical or online contact information may be passed on to a successor in interest in the event of a liquidation or administration of Optos. 

In the event that Optos is required by law, or where you, as a user of this Website, have violated Optos’ Terms and Conditions of Use and such transfer is required in order for Optos to enforce its legal rights, your physical or online contact information, may be transferred to third parties.

Optos may from time to time transmit, store and process your personal information on computers located in the United States, in order to improve our services or to assist our security practices, or for credit risk or fraud prevention purposes. Please note that the laws on holding personal information in the United States may not be as rigorous as they are in other parts of the world. You consent to the transfer of your personal information and financial information for these purposes. However, Optos will ensure that your information is transferred in accordance with this Privacy Policy and as permitted by the Data Protection Act 1998.


5. Security

Security of Contact Information
Optos has in place reasonable commercial standards of technology and operational security to protect information provided by users from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction. All Optos employees are aware of our privacy and security policies. Your information is only accessible to those employees who need it in order to perform their jobs.

Username & password:
The database of usernames and passwords database is secured by a firewall and encryption.

Security on the Website:
The internet is not a secure medium of communication. Optos cannot guarantee the security of any information you input or submit to this Website or send to us on the internet.

Optos is not, and will not be, responsible for any damages you or any third parties may suffer as a result of the loss of confidentiality of any such information.